Altiagroup.com - Privacy and Cookie Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

We at Altia are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, stakeholders and other contacts in accordance with applicable data privacy laws. This Privacy and Cookie Policy describes how Altia processes your personal data when you contact us for customer support, use our services, or otherwise transact or interact with us. It also includes information on how website analytics and cookies are used on Altia Group’s website.

2. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 Controller

Altia Oyj, Kaapeliaukio 1, 00180 Helsinki, Finland, is the controller of your personal data. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy and Cookie Policy, please contact us at +358 207 013 013 (switchboard) or send a message to dataprivacy@altiagroup.com.

2.2 Grounds and purposes of the processing

Altia processes your personal data on one or more of the following grounds:

your consent

compliance with Altia’s legal obligations

performance of a contract between you and Altia

legitimate interests pursued by Altia.

Based on the above grounds, Altia may process your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

Customer support – We may use your personal data to communicate with you when you contact us for customer support. Your calls to our customer service team may be recorded, in which case you will be informed of such recording beforehand. We may also connect the personal data collected by the customer service team with other personal data, such as your newsletter subscription, which enables us to provide you with as efficient and personal service as possible.

Marketing – We may process your personal data for marketing, promotion and public relations. This may include contacting you to inform of new products or services when we have your consent or it is otherwise allowed.

Transactions – If you represent a company, we may process your personal data to provide your company with our products or services, purchase your company’s products or services, or as may be otherwise necessary to perform a contract between your company and Altia. Further, we maintain records of your purchases or sales, payment and delivery details, agreements between your company and Altia, and your communications and other interactions with us. Please note that all such transactions and interactions may be in the name of the company you represent but include your personal data.

Investor relations – If you are Altia’s shareholder, we may process your personal data to comply with our legal obligations as a publicly listed company. Such obligations include organizing general meetings and related activities, and maintaining and using a shareholder register. We may also process your personal data for promoting Altia as an investment when we have your consent or it is otherwise allowed.

Other management of our business – Based on Altia’s legitimate interests, and provided that such legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights or freedoms as a data subject, we may process your personal data for the purposes of detecting, investigating and preventing unlawful activities and defending Altia’s interests, for example, in legal proceedings.

2.3 Collected data and retention

The collected data includes the personal data you have submitted to us (such as your contact details). We retain your personal data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes specified above, unless applicable law stipulates a longer retention period. In particular, we may retain your personal data for the duration of any period necessary to establish, exercise or defend any legal rights of Altia.

2.4 Recipients and disclosure

Your personal data is received by Altia’s employees who need to process your personal data for the purposes specified above. We may disclose your personal data as follows:

Group companies and subcontractors – We may disclose your personal data to Altia group companies and Altia’s subcontractors processing personal data on Altia’s behalf for the purposes specified above. Such subcontractors may include companies that facilitate your orders, delivery companies, and companies that analyze and manage marketing for us. The disclosures may include using resources and servers located outside the EU/EEA. If your personal data is disclosed outside the EU/EEA, we will ensure that any such disclosure is compliant with applicable laws (including by using the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses).

Authorities – We may be required to disclose your personal data to authorities under applicable laws or to respond to legal proceedings.

Mergers and acquisitions – In the event of any sale, consolidation or reorganization of our businesses (for example mergers and acquisitions), we may disclose your personal data to prospective or actual buyers or their advisers, where appropriate.

2.5 Your rights

With respect to the processing of your personal data:

Right to withdraw consent – If and to the extent the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may at any time withdraw such consent.

Right to access – You are entitled to have access to your personal data processed by Altia.

Right to request rectification – You have a right to request Altia to rectify your personal data that is incorrect, incomplete or otherwise inaccurate, as well as a right to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to deletion of data and restriction of processing – You may ask Altia to delete personal data that is held about you, or to restrict the way in which Altia uses your personal data, for example if there is no longer a lawful ground for the processing or if the data is no longer needed for the purposes it was processed, unless Altia has a legal right or obligation to retain and process such data.

Right to object – You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data. Altia may decline the request and continue processing on statutory grounds.

Right to data portability – Under certain circumstances, you have the right to receive personal data that you have provided to Altia and to transfer such data to another controller.

Right to lodge a complaint – You are entitled to lodge a complaint on Altia’s personal data processing with competent data protection authority in the EU Member State of your residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of applicable laws.

You may exercise your rights by contacting Altia in accordance with section 2.1 above. In addition, if you have subscribed to our newsletter, you may also unsubscribe it via a link found in each newsletter. If you would like to lodge a complaint, the relevant authority in Finland is the Data Protection Ombudsman (www.tietosuoja.fi) and in Sweden the Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se).

3. WEBSITE ANALYTICS AND COOKIES ON ALTIAGROUP.COM

We use website analytics on Altia Group’s website altiagroup.com to collect technical and other anonymous information about the use of the website (such as users’ locations, times and preferences). The website also uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, and cookie-like files and technologies to analyze how the website is used. We refer to these generically as “cookies”. The site uses e.g. the following analytics and cookies: DoubleClick, AddThis, Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, Visual Website Optimizer, New Relic, Hotjar, GA Audiences, Twitter Button and Twitter Syndication.

The aim of using website analytics and cookies is to improve the website and your user experience, diagnose technical problems, analyzing trends and administering the website. The use cannot, nor is it intended to, identify users of the website. If you visit the website and your browser settings accept cookies, Altia considers this as acceptance of the use of cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to disable them. Kindly note, however, that disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain services on the website.

4. UPDATES

As Altia seeks to improve its data processing activities continuously, we may amend this Privacy and Cookie Policy. We hope you review this Privacy and Cookie Policy from time to time for any amendments.